Preparing to study in Canada at OHA

 

All non Canadians require a study permit to study in Canada (few exceptions). You must apply for a study permit before coming to Canada. You can apply for the study permit at the Canadian visa office of your country, at a Visa Application Centre or online. Find out more about how to apply below or contact OHA admissions department.

 

1 - Get Acceptance from Ontario Hockey Academy Admissions Department

2 - Pay OHA deposit and fees

3 - Apply for Canadian study permits, USA Travel documents and fees

4 - Send to OHA required Hockey Canada Transfer documentation

5 - Get Medical Insurance for Canada and USA ( insurance option visit www.travelvault.ca)

6 - Prepare for your stay

7 - Arrange for Airport pickup with admissions, if required.

 

Visas for International Students

Visas for USA Students

Study at OHA in Canada:

Read below and visit 

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/student.asp

 

Visas for International Students

 

Not only does Canada have one of the best producers of hockey players, Canada also has one of the best and most respected education systems in the world. Every year, thousands of students from other countries pursue their educational goals in Canada.

 

If you wish to take play hockey and study at the Ontario Hockey Academy, you will need a study permit before you enter Canada.

There are a few exceptions to this rule.

 

Before you can apply for a study permit, you must be accepted at OHA and once OHA admits you as a student, we will send you a letter of acceptance. You need this letter in order to apply for a study permit.

 

Apply for a study permit

You must apply for a study permit from outside Canada, at the visa office responsible for the country or region where you live.

Many visa offices have specific local instructions about which documents you must submit with your application. Visit your visa office’s website to find out what these are. There is a list of visa offices on the CIC website at www.cic.gc.ca/offices.

All the forms you will need, and guides to help you complete the forms, are available for free on CIC’s website at www.cic.gc.ca/study. There is also a document checklist to make sure you include everything you need with your application.

You must include:

  • your letter of acceptance;

  • proof of your identity;

  • possibly an OHA custodian declaration form;

  • proof that you have sufficient funds for your stay in Canada;

  • provide proof that they will return to their home country at the end of their studies; and

  • be in good health (a medical examination may be required, as determined by the Medical Examinations program)

 

Immigration representatives, consultants and lawyers

There are people who offer immigration advice or assistance to visa applicants. They usually charge a fee for their services.

You do not need to hire an immigration representative in order to apply for a study permit. Hiring one will not cause your application to get special attention.

 

Proof of funds

You must also include proof that you have sufficient funds for your stay in Canada. This includes money for:

  • tuition fees;

  • living expenses for you coming to Canada; and

  • return transportation.

Please visit your visa office’s website for information on accepted proof of funds.

 

Other information about study permits

You may be asked to provide additional documents. In most cases, you will need a medical examination. If 18 or over may also need a security check. The visa office can assist you with these matters.

The visa office may ask to interview you as part of the process. If so, they will tell you when and where the interview will take place.

If your application is approved, you will receive a letter of introduction confirming the approval. This is not your study permit, but it is proof that your application has been approved. You will need to bring this letter to Canada with you in order to obtain your study permit upon entering.

Depending on your citizenship or where you live, you may also need a temporary resident visa to enter Canada. To check the requirements for a visa, and to find out how to apply, see www.cic.gc.ca/visit.

 

Obtaining your study permit

When you arrive in Canada, you will be met by an officer from the Canada Border Services Agency.

You will need to show the officer:

  • your letter of introduction from the visa office;

  • your passport or other valid travel documents;

  • the letter of acceptance from the school you will be attending;

  • proof of funds documents; and

If you meet all the necessary conditions, the officer will give you a study permit.

 

For full information about your options, please visit the Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) website at www.cic.gc.ca/study.

 

 

International students entering the USA

Since our teams travel to the USA for competition, some international student citizens will be require an additional USA visa to enter the United States. Depending on your citizenship, you will need to obtain one of the following:

  • no additional travel documents;

  • obtain at the USA border, a I-94 visa;

  • pre-approved B2 Temporary Resident visa;

  • other documentation;

For more information contact OHA admissions and visit the U.S. Customs and Border Protection website.

https://usvisa-info.com/

 

Study at OHA in Canada:

Read below and visit

http://can-am.gc.ca/visas/study_download-telcharger_etude.aspx?lang=eng

 

 

Visas for USA Students

 

Not only does Canada have one of the best producers of hockey players, Canada also has one of the best and most respected education systems in the world. Every year, thousands of students from other countries pursue their educational goals in Canada.

 

If you wish to take play hockey and study at the Ontario Hockey Academy, you will need a study permit before you enter Canada.

There are a few exceptions to this rule.

 

Before you can apply for a study permit, you must be accepted at OHA and once OHA admits you as a student, we will send you a letter of acceptance. You need this letter in order to apply for a study permit and be able to prove that you have the financial means to fund yourself throughout your studies. Apply for your student visa in advance online, but ensure you do so in plenty of time -- processing can take several months and if you need a medical examination it can add three months to the wait.

 

Apply for a study permit

You can apply for a study permit on-line (see link above). All the forms you will need, and guides to help you complete the forms. There is also a document checklist to make sure you include everything you need with your application.

You must include:

  • your letter of acceptance;

  • proof of your identity;

  • possibly an OHA custodian declaration form;

  • proof that you have sufficient funds for your stay in Canada;

  • provide proof that they will return to their home country at the end of their studies; and

  • be in good health (a medical examination may be required, as determined by the Medical Examinations program)

 

Immigration representatives, consultants and lawyers

There are people who offer immigration advice or assistance to visa applicants. They usually charge a fee for their services.

You do not need to hire an immigration representative in order to apply for a study permit. Hiring one will not cause your application to get special attention.

 

Proof of funds

You must also include proof that you have sufficient funds for your stay in Canada. This includes money for:

  • tuition fees;

  • living expenses for you coming to Canada; and

  • return transportation.

 

Other information about study permits

You may be asked to provide additional documents. In most cases, you will need a medical examination. If 18 or over may also need a security check. The visa office can assist you with these matters.

The visa office may ask to interview you as part of the process. If so, they will tell you when and where the interview will take place.

If your application is approved, you will receive a letter of introduction confirming the approval. This is not your study permit, but it is proof that your application has been approved. You will need to bring this letter to Canada with you in order to obtain your study permit upon entering.

 

Obtaining your study permit

When you arrive in Canada, you will be met by an officer from the Canada Border Services Agency.

You will need to show the officer:

  • your letter of introduction from the visa office;

  • your passport or other valid travel documents;

  • the letter of acceptance from the school you will be attending;

  • proof of funds documents; and

If you meet all the necessary conditions, the officer will give you a study permit.

 

For full information about your options, please visit the Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) website at www.cic.gc.ca/study.

OHA

LIFE

STUDENT

HOCKEY

Where Student-Athletes Come Find Their FUTURE

Address:

1541 Vincent Massey Drive

Cornwall, Ontario

K6H-5R6

CANADA

hockey@ontariohockeyacademy.com
Tel: 613-938-5009
Fax: 613-937-3422

  • b-facebook
  • b-youtube